Masaya and co logo

Welcome to our USA sales site, would you like to visit our Nicaraguan site?

Bienvenidos a Masaya & Co. USA. Busca Masaya & Co. Nicaragua / America Central?

Wood Type: Brazilian Cherry

Family
Caesalpiniaceae

Scientific Name
Hymenaea courbaril

Other Names
Brazillian Cherry (US), Guapinol (C. America & Mexico), Algarrobo (Colombia, Venezuela), Jatai, Locust

General Description
Jatoba, also widely known as Brazillian Cherry, is one of the world’s most sought tropical hardwoods due to its exceptional hardness and striking appearance. Its colors can range from orange and red to darker shades of purple and brown, depending on exposure to light. Jatoba’s textured grain is typically interlocked.

Workability
Jatoba is rated as highly workable, but sharp, quality cutting tools are required as the heartwood is considerably dense.

Gluing is reportedly good, and fasteners hold effectively.

Drying
Jatoba dries at a fast to moderate rate with low end-checking, and other defects. Kiln schedules T3-C2 and T3-C1 are recommended for 4/4 and 8/4 lumber, respectively.

Durability
Because of its exceptional durability, Brazillian Cherry is used extensively as flooring and decking throughout Europe and the United States. It is rated very high in resistance to wood borers and insects. Jatoba is also very resistant to rot and fungal attack when used for exterior purposes.

Uses
Flooring, decking, furniture, structural members, cabinetry, mouldings, doors and windows, stair components durability.

Technical Data*
Janka hardness: 2,350 lbs
Density: 800 Kg/m3 or 0.94 g/cm3
Bending strength: 19,400 psi
Modulus of elasticity: 2,160 (1,000) psi
Tangential shrinkage: 7.5%
Radial shrinkage: 3.9%

* all values given at 12% moisture content